By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
GSWA state prep football rankings released
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

ON TWITTER

Follow us @ForsythSports

The Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Presseason Poll was released Tuesday morning after state-wide voting by Georgia newspaper writers, and Forsyth County was left out.

No team from Forsyth received any votes, even West Forsyth, which was ranked No. 8 at the end of the 2012 regular season.

There were few surprises. Five of the six returning state champions enter the season ranked No. 1: Norcross in Class 6A, Gainesville in 5A, Sandy Creek in 4A, Buford in 3A and Eagle’s Landing Christian in 1A.

Jefferson, which won its first-ever state title last season, is ranked No. 5 in 2A. Calhoun enters the season as the top team in 2A after losing to the Dragons in last season’s state championship.

Here's a look at the complete rankings:

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Preseason Poll

Class 6A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Norcross (13) 130 1

(2) Colquitt County 107 3

(3) North Gwinnett 87 6

(4) Lovejoy 69 2

(5) Lowndes 64 NR

(6) McEachern 63 NR

(7) Camden County 53 5

(8) North Cobb 52 4

(9) Walton 19 NR

(10) Mill Creek 15 7

(10) Peachtree Ridge 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Grayson 14; Lassiter 12; Hillgrove 9; Valdosta 4; Brookwood 1; Wheeler 1.

Class 5A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Gainesville (11) 127 1

(2) Northside-Warner Robins (1) 102 3

(3) Stephenson (1) 89 7

(3) Tucker 89 5

(5) Thomas County Central 70 NR

(6) Kell 57 8

(7) M.L. King 56 9

(8) Ware County 47 2

(9) Flowery Branch 33 NR

(9) Whitewater 33 4

Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 7; Allatoona 2; East Paulding 1; Harris County 1; Union Grove 1.

Class 4A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Sandy Creek (13) 130 1

(2) Carrollton 109 8

(3) Burke County 104 4

(4) Marist 87 3

(5) Cairo 77 10

(6) Stockbridge 52 6

(7) Griffin 50 NR

(8) Monroe Area 40 5

(9) Statesboro 24 6

(10) Ridgeland 19 2

Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 13; Monroe-Albany 6; Baldwin 2; Riverdale 2.

Class 3A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Buford (13) 130 1

(2) St. Pius X 99 2

(3) Cartersville 84 3

(4) Peach County 81 8

(5) Carver-Columbus 79 7

(6) Thomson 67 5

(7) North Hall 58 4

(8) Washington County 57 6

(9) Blessed Trinity 32 9

(10) North Oconee 13 10

Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 7; Callaway 6; Elbert County 1; Pierce County 1.

Class 2A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Calhoun (12) 129 2

(2) Greater Atlanta Christian100 5

(3) Lamar County (1) 95 3

(4) Brooks County 86 6

(5) Jefferson 78 1

(6) Fitzgerald 76 4

(7) Lovett 41 7

(8) Cook 27 NR

(9) Vidalia 22 9

(10) Washington-Wilkes 16 NR

(10) Westminster 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Heard County 14; Benedictine 7; Early County 6; Dublin 1.

Class A

School Points Last Year’s final ranking

(1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (13) 130 1

(2) Prince Avenue Christian 91 3

(3) Lincoln County 87 6

(4) George Walton 74 7

(5) Emanuel County Institute 66 2

(6) Wilcox County 65 4

(7) Savannah Christian 39 NR

(8) Dooly County 36 5

(9) Wilkinson County 34 10

(10) Irwin County 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 12; Darlington 9; Clinch County 7; Calvary Day 5; First Presbyterian Day 5; Miller County 3; Charlton County 2; Seminole County 2; Walker School 1.

The following publications voted in the poll: The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); FastCopy Communications; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; The Newnan Times-Herald; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.