By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
List of Forsyth County athletes committed to play in college
Recruiting Tracker

The Forsyth County News sports department compiles a list of local athletes who have verbally committed to play at the next level.

Additions or corrections should be reported to sports@forsythnews.com.

FORSYTH CENTRAL

Name, College, Class

Ashley Cesario, Gardner-Webb University women’s swimming, 2018

Ethan Hankins, Vanderbilt University baseball, 2018

Morgan Watson, Lander softball, 2018

Mitchell Gross, University of Georgia baseball, 2019

Allie Strunk, Georgia State University women’s soccer, 2019

LAMBERT

Name, College, Class

Madeleine Bertz, College of William & Mary volleyball, 2018

M.E. Craven, Auburn University women’s soccer, 2018

Rachel Cowart, Young Harris College softball, 2018

Kenneth Dicks III, Wake Forest University football, 2018

Jonny DiVirgilio, Naval Academy men’s lacrosse, 2018

Kassidy Krupit, University of Delaware softball, 2018

Kyle Lewis, Lynchburg College men’s lacrosse, 2018

Donovan Lilly, Lynchburg College men’s lacrosse, 2018

Aidan McAllister, Georgia Southern University baseball, 2018

Peyton Miller, Rollins College men’s lacrosse, 2018

Kate Owens, James Madison University women’s golf, 2018

Ryan Overbay, Saint Joseph’s University men’s lacrosse, 2019

Ellie Prybylski, University of Kansas women’s soccer, 2019

Grace Schuerlein, Kennesaw State University women’s lacrosse, 2019

Sydney Hennessey, University of Tennessee women’s soccer, 2020

NORTH FORSYTH

Name, College, Class

Marin Black, Life University volleyball, 2018

Maddie Bryant, Georgia Southern University volleyball, 2018

Bella Caracciolo, Morehead State University softball, 2018

Julianna Chesna, University of Alabama-Huntsville women’s lacrosse, 2018

Tucker Daniel, Young Harris College baseball, 2018

Cassie Markle, Georgia College women’s basketball, 2018

Haley Simpson, University of South Carolina softball, 2018

Mallorie Black, Georgia Tech softball, 2020

Abby Martin, Samford University softball, 2020

PINECREST ACADEMY

Name, College, Class

Molly Dankowski, Mercer University women’s lacrosse, 2018

Erin Houlihan, Furman University women’s soccer, 2018

Haley Jones, Occidental College women’s lacrosse, 2018 

SOUTH FORSYTH

Name, College, Class

Matty Bapst, Belmont Abbey College baseball, 2018

Mackenzie Cole, University of Findlay women’s lacrosse, 2018

Cooper Davison, Austin Peay State University baseball, 2018

Camryn Klaus, Kennesaw State University women’s lacrosse, 2018

Kira Hearns, North Greenville University women’s lacrosse, 2018

Katelyn Housler, Longwood University women’s lacrosse, 2018

Sara Idris, University of North Florida women’s basketball, 2018

Courtney O’Malley, UNC-Asheville women’s soccer, 2018

Izzy Parker, Rhodes College women’s lacrosse, 2018

Bradley Prince Jr., Purdue University baseball, 2018

Payton Schurr, Mercer University women’s soccer, 2018

Reagan Smith, Villanova University women’s soccer, 2018

Kelly Strickland, University of Kansas women’s golf, 2018

Jenna Vollrath, Kennesaw State University women’s soccer, 2018

Nikki Bario, University of Pittsburgh women’s soccer, 2019

Landon Sims, Mississippi State University baseball, 2019

WEST FORSYTH

Name, College, Class

Carlie Behan, Georgia College softball, 2018

Bowen Bock, Kennesaw State University baseball, 2018

Ben Bresnahan, Vanderbilt University football, 2018

Zach Burns, Young Harris College baseball, 2018

Kristy Jebavy, Georgia State University women’s soccer, 2018

Meagan McInerney, Georgia State University women’s soccer, 2018

Karson Rosenberger, Mercer University women’s soccer, 2018

Kylie Gazza, Samford University women’s soccer, 2019

Emily Kraft, Mars Hill University softball, 2019

Sienna Schreiber, University of Missouri gymnastics, 2019

Talia DellaPeruta, University of North Carolina women’s soccer, 2020