By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: Beer, Lambert continue tear with win over North Gwinnett
A recap of Forsyth high school athletics
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Seth Beer’s tear continued, and so did Lambert baseball’s winning streak with a 7-4 win over North Gwinnett on Monday in a non-region game at home.

Beer went 3-for-3 with a walk to push his batting average to .850 (17-for-20) this season while the Longhorns improved to 8-0 overall.

J.D. Dutka got his third win of the season on the mound and helped his own cause by going 3-for-3 at the plate with a single, double and triple.

Roswell 7, South Forsyth 3: The War Eagles couldn’t overcome four errors that led to four unearned runs Monday in their non-region loss at home.

Alec Kliphouse allowed five hits and one earned run in 4 1/3 innings, but got little help from an offense that stranded 10 runners on base despite outhitting Roswell 11-10.

Nick Caprio had two hits, including a 2-run home run, while Michael Strait added a solo home run.

LACROSSE

South Forsyth 16, Druid Hills 5: The War Eagles won their fourth straight with an Area 3-AAAAAA victory Monday at home.

South improved to 4-2 overall and 2-0 in the region.

Mason Mueller led the way with four goals, Matt D’Amico had three goals while Brian Quercia and Drew Thomson each had two goals.

Kyle Fredericksen, CJ Hamilton and Kadri Hearns each scored a goal.

TRACK

Central sweeps Sharptop Invitational

Forsyth Central’s girls’ and boys’ track teams swept the Sharptop Invitational at Pickens County on Saturday with 113 and 136 points, respectively.

Chelsa Lowe and Neo Wilde led the way for the Lady Bulldogs. Lowe won the 100-meter dash (13.09) and the 200 (27.96), while teammates Brianna Kaiser and Shania Palmer finished second and third, respectively, in the 100.

Wilde won the high jump (4 feet 8 inches) and long jump (15-11). Jazmin Decker won the discus (84-8), while the Lady Bulldogs’ 400 relay team took first in 52.09.

The boys team won six events, two by distance runner Max Warner in the 1,600 (4:42.90) and 3,200 (10:39.36). Kwashack Davis won the 110 hurdles (16.40), Nick Childs won the 200 (24.13) and Derek Woods won the triple jump (36-8). The Bulldogs also won the 1,600 relay in 3:50.72.

West girls first, boys second at Early Bird

The West Forsyth girls dominated the Savannah State High School Early Bird Invitational on Saturday with 166 points, more than twice the point total of second-place Jeff Davis (84.5).

The Lady Wolverines won six events, two by Haley Anderson in the 800 (2:26.07) and 1,600 (5:30.83). West had seven runners place in the 1,600 and five place in the 3,200, including Julie Ericson who won the event in 11:53.05.

Courtney Canady won the 300 hurdles (50.25), Chandler Randall won the triple jump (35-4) and West won the 1,600 relay (4:24.47).

The boys team finished second with 80 points behind winner Gainesville (118.5) thanks to impressive depth in the distance races. Brian Skoglind finished second and first in the 1,600 (4:42.99) and 3,200 (10:11.07), respectively, while West placed five runners total in each event.

Lambert hosts Stampede Invitational

It was a solid day for Lambert and South Forsyth at the Longhorns’ Stampede Invitational on Saturday.

South girls finished second with 88.5 points behind Johns Creek (121), while the boys finished fourth with 76 points, just ahead of Lambert’s boys team who had 74 points.

The Lambert girls finished sixth with 68 points.

South’s Savannah Carnahan won the 3,200 in 11:32.31, while the Lady War Eagles won the 3,200 relay in 10:25.72.

Lambert’s Zachary Alexander won the 110 hurdles in 15.74.