By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: Weldy's walk-off lifts West Forsyth baseball
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

BASEBALL

Forsyth Central 6, North Springs 4

The Bulldogs overcame four errors to earn a Region 7-AAAAA, Div. B series sweep Friday at home and set up a chance to defend their region title.

Ryu Head got the win for Central (19-4, 16-2), allowing on runs on one walk and four hits while striking out one. Christopher Bergmoser earned the save, allowing four runs (none earned) over three innings.

Parker Biederer led the Bulldogs at the plate, going 1-for-3 with a run scored and two RBI. Juan Dewendt went 2-for-2 with two runs scored, Wade Smith went 2-for-3 and Hunter Bauman and Pierce Nufer each had an RBI apiece.

Central led 6-0 through four innings after scoring three runs apiece in the bottom of the third and fourth. North Springs scored four in the top of the fifth to make it close, but the Bulldogs hung on for the win.

They’ll face Dalton next week for the Region 7-AAAAAA championship starting Wednesday at 5:55 p.m. at home.

Northview 5, North Forsyth 4

JOHNS CREEK – The Raiders scored two in the bottom of the seventh but it wasn’t enough in a Region 6-AAAAAA loss Friday on the road.

Andrew Grogan got the loss for North (14-9, 10-5), allowing four runs (two earned) on one walk and eight hits in 3 2/3 innings.

Cory Campbell went 1-for-2 with a home run and RBI, Bailey Gerstner was 2-for-4 with an RBI, Parker Enright had a double and RBI and Zac Slaton added an RBI.

Pinecrest Academy 6, Landmark Christian 5

Ben Gobbel hit a walk-off RBI single to give the Paladins a Region 6-A, Div. B victory Friday at home.

Andres Perez got the win for Pinecrest (5-15, 4-11), allowing one unearned run on one walk and two hits in 3 2/3 innings of relief of starter Patrick O’Rourke.

Ryan McCarthy led the Paladins at the plate going 3-for-4 with an RBI. Conner Ettmueller and Will Patota each had two hits, while Gobbel went 2-for-5 with the dramatic game-winning hit.

West Forsyth 5, Johns Creek 4

Connor Weldy’s RBI single in the bottom of the 10th inning gave the Wolverines a huge Region 6-AAAAAA victory Friday at home.

With the bases loaded, Weldy finished an eight-pitch at-bat with a single to left field to score courtesy runner Bryce Jones and help West (14-9, 12-3) remain tied for second in the region with Northview.

Lucas Ellenberg got the win for the Wolverines, allowing two runs on one walk and five hits in 4 2/3 innings of relief of starter Bryar Hawkins, who came out after 5 1/3 innings having allowed two earned runs on three walks and seven hits while striking out four.

Zach Burns, Ellenberg and Hank Flood each had two hits for West, while Burns, Ellenberg and Jay Thompson had an RBI apiece.

BOYS SOCCER

Pinecrest Academy 7, Mount Pisgah 1

Ben Rivard had four goals as the Paladins got a Region 6-A victory Friday at home.

The win assured that Pinecrest (9-6, 6-1) would host its first-round playoff game.

GIRLS SOCCER

Centennial 4, North Forsyth 2

ROSWELL – Two different players scored for the Lady Raiders but it wasn’t enough in a Region 6-AAAAAA loss Friday on the road.

North (6-10-1, 1-8) got goals from Kristina Evans and Lauren Murphy. Both were assisted by Olivia Dumphy.

Pinecrest Academy 3, Mount Pisgah 1

Three different players scored for the Lady Paladins in a Region 6-A victory Friday at home that clinched a first-round playoff game at home.

Pinecrest (8-7, 6-1) got goals from Erin Houlihan and Margaret and Regina Metz.

Johns Creek 3, South Forsyth 1

JOHNS CREEK – The top-ranked Lady War Eagles dropped a Region 6-AAAAAA game Friday on the road leaving some playoff seeding still to be determined.

Gabby Tanjuatco scored the lone goal for South (12-2, 6-2).

The loss dropped the Lady War Eagles a game behind Johns Creek (11-3, 7-1) and half-game behind Lambert (14-2, 7-2) with one region game left against Alpharetta on Thursday.

If South wins, it would pull into a tie with Lambert and get the No. 3 seed by virtue of its head-to-head victory against the Lady Longhorns. If South loses, Lambert would be the No. 3 seed and the Lady War Eagles would be No. 4.