By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Soccer: Coaches announce 2019 All-Region 5-7A teams
Forsyth Sports story graphic

The Region 5-7A girls and boys soccer coaches released the All-Region teams for 2019 on Saturday. Lambert, the region champion on both the boys and girls sides, had the most individual selections on each team, as well as both Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year. Both Longhorns teams are still alive in the state playoffs, with their semifinal games being set for Tuesday, as are the Milton boys. 

Girls’ Player of the Year: Madison Haugen, Lambert, Jr.

Boys’ Player of the Year: Hayden Fontana, Lambert, Sr.

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Scott Luthart, Lambert

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Chris Wilson, Lambert 

LambertMiltonsoc3_web_032919.jpg
Lambert's Sydney Hennessey heads a ball during the Longhorns' game against Milton on March 27, 2019 at Lambert High School. - photo by Ian Frazer

Girls’ All-Region Player Selections:

Madison Haugen, Lambert, Jr.

Sydney Hennessey, Lambert, Jr.

Ellie Prybylski, Lambert, Sr.

Brooke Schuyler, Lambert, Sr.

Melina West, Lambert, Jr.

Ellie Christensen, Lambert, Jr.

AJ Needham, West Forsyth, Sr.

Courtney Jebavy, West Forsyth, So.

Maggie Lopez, West Forsyth, Jr.

Amanda Ewers, West Forsyth, Jr.

Bennett Beisbier, West Forsyth, So.

Bianca Norcom, Milton, Sr.

Catherine Watry, Milton, Jr.

Nadia El-Shami, Milton, Sr.

Alex Bicknell, Milton, Sr.

Callie Fagan, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Morgan Dech, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Alexis Sherman, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Lauren Kelly, South Forsyth, Sr.

Maddie Butera, South Forsyth, So.

Savannah Cummings, North Forsyth, Sr.

Girls’ Top Scholars:

Emily Bell, Lambert, Sr.

Amanda Ewers, West Forsyth, Jr.

May El-Shami, Milton, Sr.

Allison Strunk, Forsyth Central, Sr.

Riley McBride, South Forsyth, Sr.

Emma Williams, North Forsyth, Jr.

LambertMiltonsoc_web_032919.jpg
Lambert's Chris Smith (left) and Jay Patterson smile as they jog off the field after the Longhorns' win over Milton on March 27, 2019 at Lambert High School. - photo by Ian Frazer

Boys’ All-Region Player Selections:

Hayden Fontana, Lambert, Sr.

Jay Patterson, Lambert, Sr.

Chris Smith, Lambert, Sr.

Campbell Wilson, Lambert, Jr.

Thomas Powers, Lambert, Sr.

Harry Maughan, Lambert, Jr.

Aaron Smernoff, Milton, Jr.

Jared Jordan, Milton, Sr.

Josh Kornetzke, Milton, Jr.

Ryan Brinza, Milton, Sr.

Mason Salmon, Milton, Sr.

Tracy Moon, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Sergio Moreira, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Anthony Grasso, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Alex Guzman, Forsyth Central, So.

Carter Mason, South Forsyth, Jr.

Patrick Kelly, South Forsyth, So.

Andrew Shah, South Forsyth, Sr.

Parker Campbell, West Forsyth, Sr.

Jonathan Yockel, West Forsyth, Sr.

Will Mashburn, North Forsyth, So.

Boys’ Top Scholars:

Hayden Fontana, Lambert, Sr.

Jared Jordan, Milton, Sr.

Matthew McKenna, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Andrew Shah, South Forsyth, Sr.

Martin Mejia, West Forsyth, Jr.

Will Mashburn, North Forsyth, So.