By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
South Forsyth softball sweeps Region 6-AAAAAA postseason awards
FCN ALLREGION 111715 web
South Forsyth's Jordyn Harris (left) and Katherine Huey were selected the Player and Pitcher of the Year, respectively, in Region 6-AAAAAA. - photo by File photos

From staff reports

South Forsyth softball broke through to win the Region 6-AAAAAA championship this past season, so no surprise the Lady War Eagles swept the region’s postseason awards.

Junior Katherine Huey was named pitcher of the year, sophomore Jordyn Harris was selected player of the year and Ronnie Davis was chosen as coach of the year by the region’s 10 coaches.

The group led South to a 22-5 record and appearance at the GHSA Softball Championships in Columbus.

Huey went 14-1 in region play with a 1.03 ERA and 87 strikeouts in 95 innings. Harris was almost unstoppable at the plate hitting .556 with six doubles, four triples and two home runs with 33 RBIs.

South led all county teams with five players on the first team. West Forsyth had four, while Lambert and North Forsyth each had three.

Pitcher of the year: Katherine Huey, South Forsyth, Jr.

Player of the year: Jordyn Harris, South Forsyth, Soph.

Coach of the year: Ronnie Davis, South Forsyth

First team

P – Kelly Carpenter, West Forsyth, Sr.

P – Sara King, North Forsyth, Jr.

C – Alana Frye, West Forsyth, Jr.

C – Bianca Mora, South Forsyth, Jr.

INF – Bailey Concatto, West Forsyth, Jr.

INF – Emily Harris, South Forsyth, Jr.

INF – Kassidy Krupit, Lambert, Soph.

INF – Kystyn Fisher, Chattahoochee, Jr.

INF – Megan Martin, Johns Creek, Sr.

OF – Maddie Butz, Lambert, Sr.

OF – Bella Caracciolo, North Forsyth, Soph.

OF – Haley Simpson, North Forsyth, Soph.

OF – Sofia Tapia, South Forsyth, Sr.

DP – Marissa Guimbarda, Lambert, Jr.

UTL – Hayla Seitz, West Forsyth, Sr.

Second team

P – Rachel Fletcher, Johns Creek, Sr.

P – Hannah Guthrie, West Forsyth

C – Shelby Dean, Lambert, Sr.

C – Melissa Muench, Northview, Sr.

INF – Paige Cook, Habersham Central, Fr.

INF – Samantha Kicklighter, Chattahoochee, Jr.

INF – Zoe Miller, Lambert, Sr.

INF – Samantha Richards, Chattahoochee, Jr.

INF – Maya Schechter, Centennial, Soph.

OF – Kelly Cutcliff, Johns Creek, Sr.

OF – Katlin Holloway, Lambert, Sr.

OF – Emma Kenfield, Chattahoochee, Jr.

OF – Cameron Stanford, Alpharetta

Honorable mention: P Jordan Campagnolo, Chattahoochee, Fr.; P MaKenzie Flynt, Northview, Sr.; P Ansleigh Holland, Habersham Central, Soph.; C Alison Durrence, Johns Creek, Soph.; C Kelly House, Chattahoochee; INF Carlie Behan, West Forsyth, Soph.; INF Claire Fenndius, Alpharetta; INF Sophia Hamill, Northview, Soph.; INF Morgann Koepke, West Forsyth, Soph.; INF Madelyn Oliver, North Forsyth, Soph.; INF Janie Beth Webb, Habersham Central, Jr.; OF Rachel Cowart, Lambert, Soph.; OF Danielle Impara, Northview, Sr.;