By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Three new teams enter GSWA prep football poll
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Several upsets led to three new teams entering the Georgia Sports Writers Association prep football poll released Tuesday.

Cedartown (4-0) and Marist (2-2) broke in the Class 4A poll at No2. 9 and 10, respectively. Cedartown is ranked for the first time since 2003 behind Georgia commitment Nick Chubbs, who has rushed for 989 yards in four games. Marist climbed back into the poll following losses by previously No. 6 Burke County and No. 9 Westside-Macon.

Pierce County (4-0) entered the the Class 3A poll at No. 10 following a loss by previously No. 9 Callaway.

The other notable movement was Lovett, which jumped ahead of Greater Atlanta Christian and Lamar County to No. 1 following the Lions' fourth straight victory over an opponent in a higher classifcation.

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

Class AAAAAA

School                                               Points                     Last week

1. North Gwinnett (20) (4-0)              200                         1

2. McEachern (4-0)                             179                         2

3. Colquitt County(3-1)                      155                         3

4. Peachtree Ridge (4-0)                   138                         4

5. Lovejoy (3-1)                                 101                         6

6. Hillgrove (3-0)                                78                           7

7. Mill Creek (3-1)                              75                           5

8. Camden County (2-1)                    49                           8

9. Valdosta (4-0)                                  46                           10

10. Lowndes (3-1)                               36                           8

Others receiving votes: Coffee 19, North Cobb 13, Norcross 7, Etowah 3, Walton 1.

 

Class AAAAA

School                                                         Points                     Last week

1. Northside-Warner Robins (15) (3-0)           194                         1

2. Tucker (4) (4-0)                                        182                         2

3. Stephenson (1)  (4-0)                                 156                         3

4. Kell (4-0)                                                   135                         4

5. Gainesville (3-1)                                         120                         5

6. Thomas County Central (4-1)                       102                         6

7. Warner Robins (3-0)                                    80                           7

8. Allatoona (4-0)                                            66                           8

9. Ware County (3-1)                                       29                           9

10. Lee County (4-0)                                        18                           10

Others receiving votes: M.L. King 10, Creekside 5, Whitewater 2, South Paulding 1.

Dropped out: M.L. King (10).

 

Class AAAA

School                                             Points                     Last week

1. Sandy Creek (20) (2-0-1)              200                         1

2. Carrollton (3-0)                             179                         2

3. Griffin (4-0)                                   152                         3

4. Stockbridge (3-0)                            143                         4

5. Monroe Area (4-0)                          119                         5

6. Statesboro (4-0)                              103                         7

7. Wayne County (4-0)                       72                           8

8. Mary Persons (4-0)                         59                           10

9. Cedartown (4-0)                              30                           NR

10. Marist (2-2)                                     20                           NR

Others receiving votes: Burke County 16, Liberty County 2, Westside-Macon 2, Grady 1, Lanier 1, Northwest Whitfield 1.

Dropped out: Burke County (6); Westside-Macon (9).

 

Class AAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Buford (20) (3-0)                              200                         1

2. Cartersville (4-0)                             180                         3

3. Washington County (4-0)              158                         4

4. North Hall (3-0)                                  140                         5

5. Jefferson County (4-0)                   106                         6

6. St. Pius X (3-1)                                 83                           2

7. Carver-Columbus (3-1)                  81                           7

8. North Oconee (2-1)                        58                           8

9. Hart County (3-0)                            49                           10

10. Pierce County (4-0)                      28                           NR

Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 8, Callaway 7, Decatur 2.

Dropped out: Callaway (9).

 

Class AA

School                                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Lovett (9) (4-0)                                                 185                         3

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (7) (4-0)                      181                         1

3. Lamar County (4) (3-0)                                  173                         2

4. Calhoun (2-1)                                                  124                         4

5. Washington-Wilkes (3-0)                              111                         6

6. Benedictine (4-0)                                            92                           9

7. Jefferson (2-1)                                                 87                           7

8. Brooks County (3-1)                                       72                           8

9. Vidalia (3-1)                                                     28                           5

10. Cook (2-1)                                                      25                           10

Others receiving votes: Manchester 11, Rabun County 4, Bowdon 2, Fitzgerald 2, Macon County 2, Bryan County 1.

 

Class A

School                                                         Points                     Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (20) (3-0)           200                         1

2. Landmark Christian (4-0)                              178                         2

3. Savannah Christian (2-0-1)                          152                         3

4. Aquinas (3-0)                                                   133                         4

5. Prince Avenue Christian (3-1)                      114                         4

6. Irwin County (3-0-1)                                        94                           7

7. Seminole County (4-0)                                   73                           9

8. George Walton (3-1)                                      70                           8

9. Marion County (3-0)                                       35                           10

10. Lincoln County (1-2)                                    21                           6

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 14, Johnson County 12, Darlington 2, Pace Academy 1.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; The Newnan Times-Herald; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.