By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Track and field: Forsyth County qualifies 72 for state meet
County had 5 sectional champions at Saturday's meet
County_championships_TR8
South Forsyth's Riley Jones captured a win in the pole vault [12-00.00] at Saturday's Class 7A Section 2 meet. - photo by David Roberts

West Forsyth led the way Saturday at the Class 7A Section 2 meet, qualifying in 20 events ahead of next weekend's state championship meet at McEachern. 

Lambert finished closely with 16 state qualifiers, followed by South Forsyth [15], Forsyth Central [9] and North Forsyth [7], Denmark [5].

Region 6-7A — Forsyth Central, Denmark, Gainesville, Lambert, North Forsyth, South Forsyth, West Forsyth — competed against Regions 4, 7 and 8, with the top eight finishers from each event advancing to the Class 7A state meet May 13-15 at McEachern High School in Powder Springs. 

Denmark had a pair of first-place finishers in Karthik Kochuparambil in the 800 meter [1:56.74] and its 4x800 relay team [7:57.98] of Xavier Anderson, Tavian Anderson, Ethan Ashley and Hayden Hare.

West also had a sectional champion in its 4x400 relay team [3:18.99] of Bryce Allen TJ Jennings, Brandon Nyandoro and Isaac Osifo.

Lambert senior Cooper Bocko won in the 3200 meter [9:25.03], while Riley Jones captured a win in the pole vault [12-00.00].

The boys 3200 meter is one of two events Forsyth County had three qualifiers, as Ethan Ashley [9:26.20] finished second behind Bocko and North Forsyth's Alex Arrambide [9:27.84] finished third. West Forsyth's Trent Bell, Tyler Doty, Paul Griffin and Joey Vos [8:04.20] finished second behind Denmark in the 4x800, while Lambert's Lucas Bekele, Cooper Bocko, Colin Chapman and Adam Nicholason took third place [8:08.72].

Forsyth Central

Will Andrews - Pole Vault Class 7A 12-06.00; 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 40.30 

Trent Fields - 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 41.11

Chloe Bailey - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3) 4:09.19 

Brenna Hehir - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2) 4:09.19

Kieryn Jeter - 400 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 57.40; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1) 4:09.19

Ansley Kendall - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5) 4:09.19

Lydia Kimsey - Pole Vault Class 7A 9-06.00

Dani McCall - 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 48.10

Sarah Pipping - Long Jump Class 7A 16-10.00; Triple Jump Class 7A 35-07.75 

Becca Wade - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4) 4:09.19

Forsyth Central - 'A' Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 4:09.19 Kieryn Jeter; Brenna Hehir; Chloe Bailey; Becca Wade; Ansley Kendall; 

Denmark

Tavian Anderson - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (1) 7:57.98 

Xavier Anderson - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (2) 7:57.98 

Ethan Ashley - 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 9:26.20 #82 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (3) 7:57.98 

Chinmay Dongari 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (6) 7:57.98 

Hayden Hare - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (4) 7:57.98 

Karthik Kochuparambil - 800 Meter Run Class 7A Prelims 1:56.74 #82 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (5) 7:57.98 

Meeth Naik - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (7) 7:57.98 

Denmark - 'A' Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A 7:57.98 Tavian Anderson; Xavier Anderson; Ethan Ashley; Hayden Hare; Karthik Kochuparambil; Chinmay Dongari; Meeth Naik;  

Lambert

Lucas Bekele - Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (1) 8:08.72 

Cooper Bocko - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 4:22.09; 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 9:25.03; 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (2) 8:08.72 

Carlos Caballero - 400 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 49.91 

Colin Chapman - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (3) 8:08.72 

Patrick Keenan - Long Jump Class 7A 21-05.50; Boys Triple Jump Class 7A 42-02.00 

Reid Latimer - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (4) 8:08.72 

Matthew Miller - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (5) 8:08.72 

Rainey Morris - High Jump Class 7A 6-00.00 

Adam Nicholason - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (6) 8:08.72 

Hayden Nicholason - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (7) 8:08.72 

JT Pentland - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (8) 8:08.72 

Andrew Vernon - Discus Throw Class 7A 136-03; Shot Put Class 7A 47-01.00 

Lambert - 'A' Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A 8:08.72 Lucas Bekele; Cooper Bocko; Colin Chapman; Reid Latimer Matthew Miller; Adam Nicholason; Hayden Nicholason; JT Pentland 

Sade Ezekiel - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1)48.42 

Morgan Gore - Discus Throw Class 7A 109-03; Shot Put Class 7A 35-11.00 

Aminah Jabbie - 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 47.62; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2)48.42 

Salima Jabbie - 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 47.41; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5)48.42 

Ayesha Kapadia - High Jump Class 7A 5-00.00 

Sophie LaHood - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3)48.42 

Michelle Mcleod - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (8)48.42 

Mishelle Orrego - Girls 800 Meter Run Class 7A Prelims 2:21.13 

Hana Rashli - Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (7)48.42 

Olivia Shumbres - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4)48.42 

Kyia Wing - Female - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6)48.42 

Lambert - 'A' Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 48.42 Sade Ezekiel; Aminah Jabbie; Sophie LaHood; Olivia Shumbres Salima Jabbie; Kyia Wing; Hana Rashli; Michelle Mcleod

North Forsyth

Alex Arrambide - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 4:21.82; 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 9:27.84 

Grant Lively - Discus Throw Class 7A 135-11

Ava Carroll - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1) 4:07.18 

Zanai Conway - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2) 4:07.18 

Bella Courtney - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 5:21.11 

Lexie Durban - Shot Put Class 7A 38-00.00 

Lauren Fields - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3) 4:07.18 

Sophia Moerschel - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6) 4:07.18 

Alexis Monroe - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5) 4:07.18 

Kate Perryman - High Jump Class 7A 5-00.00 

Lydia Robinson - 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4) 4:07.18 

North Forsyth - 'A' Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 4:07.18 Ava Carroll; Zanai Conway; Lauren Fields; Lydia Robinson Alexis Monroe; Sophia Moerschel;  

South Forsyth

Ben Bergey - 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 9:29.81 

Jyi'Qez Green - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5)42.38 

Tre'Von Green - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1)42.38 

Nathan Heo - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3)42.38 

Chris Nelson - 100 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 10.60; 200 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 21.66; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4)42.38 

Josh Nelson - Triple Jump Class 7A 43-05.25; 200 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 21.85; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2)42.38 

Nate Verska - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 4:21.63 

South Forsyth - 'A' #84 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 42.38 Tre'Von Green; Josh Nelson; Nathan Heo; Chris Nelson Jyi'Qez Green;

Emily Barnes - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (3) 9:55.19 

Madi Butler - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (7) 9:55.19 

Josie Crossman - Triple Jump Class 7A 34-11.75 

Molly Hanlon - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (2) 9:55.19 

Riley Jones - Long Jump Class 7A 16-09.00 #75 Girls Pole Vault Class 7A 12-00.00 

Katelyn McLean - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (6) 9:55.19 

Emma O'Connor - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (1) 9:55.19 

Ansley Rogers - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (8) 9:55.19 

Carmel Yonas - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 5:17.85; 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 11:28.48; 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (4) 9:55.19 

Isabel Yonas - 1600 Meter Run Class 7A 5:22.33; 3200 Meter Run Class 7A 11:29.05; 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (5) 9:55.19 

South Forsyth - 'A' Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A 9:55.19 Emma O'Connor; Molly Hanlon; Emily Barnes; Carmel Yonas Isabel Yonas; Katelyn McLean; Madi Butler; Ansley Rogers

West Forsyth

Bryce Allen - 100 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 10.86; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2)42.28; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1) 3:18.99 

Trent Bell - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (4) 8:04.20; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (7) 3:18.99 

Turner Bell - Shot Put Class 7A 48-04.50 

Tyler Doty - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (5) 8:04.20; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (8) 3:18.99 

Paul Griffin - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (3) 8:04.20; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6) 3:18.99 

Kobe Haynes - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (8)42.28 

Tate Hunter - Pole Vault Class 7A 12-06.00 

TJ Jennings - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (8) 8:04.20; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3)42.28; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3) 3:18.99 

Griffin Kluba - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6)42.28 

Aidan Murray - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (7) 8:04.20 

Tyler Norr - Pole Vault Class 7A 13-06.00 

Brandon Nyandoro - 400 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 48.91 #82 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (6) 8:04.20 #84 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4)42.28 #102 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4) 3:18.99 

Isaac Osifo - Boys High Jump Class 7A 6-06.00; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1)42.28; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2) 3:18.99 

Connor Reidy - 110 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 15.67; 300 Meter Hurdles Class 7A Prelims 40.82 

Nishad Sankar - Triple Jump Class 7A 41-06.50 

Cole Schmoyer - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (2) 8:04.20 

Jazz Simpson - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (7)42.28 

Joey Vos - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (1) 8:04.20; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5) 3:18.99 

Zack Webster - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5)42.28 

West Forsyth - 'A' Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A 8:04.20 Joey Vos; Cole Schmoyer; Paul Griffin; Trent Bell; Tyler Doty; Brandon Nyandoro; Aidan Murray; TJ Jennings 

West Forsyth - 'A' Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 42.28 Isaac Osifo; Bryce Allen; TJ Jennings; Brandon Nyandoro Zack Webster; Griffin Kluba; Jazz Simpson; Kobe Haynes 

West Forsyth - 'A' Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 3:18.99 Bryce Allen; Isaac Osifo; TJ Jennings; Brandon Nyandoro; Joey Vos; Paul Griffin; Trent Bell; Tyler Doty

Emily Brown - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1)49.07; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5) 4:05.63 

Jasmine Brown - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (1) 9:55.72; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2) 4:05.63 

Calli Crawford - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (2) 9:55.72; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (8) 4:05.63 

Virginia DeLuca - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (5) 9:55.72; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (1) 4:05.63 

Makaya Fofana - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3)49.07 

Sidney Frank - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (7)49.07 

Maggie Gizinski - Discus Throw Class 7A 99-03 

Willow Gray - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (5)49.07; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6) 4:05.63 

Ava Krogman - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (3) 9:55.72 

Silvana Lopez-Ramirez - Pole Vault Class 7A 11-00.00; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (2)49.07 

Grace Mangan - Female - 100 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 12.25; 200 Meter Dash Class 7A Prelims 25.56; 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (8) 9:55.72; Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4)49.07; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (4) 4:05.63 

Rachel Murray - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (4) 9:55.72; 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (8)49.07; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (3) 4:05.63 

Libby Nesbitt - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (7) 9:55.72 

Rylee Ramirez - 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (6)49.07; 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims (7) 4:05.63 

Sophia Slavov - 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A (6) 9:55.72 

Bella Zorzoli - High Jump Class 7A 4-10.00 

West Forsyth - 'A' Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class 7A 9:55.72 Jasmine Brown; Calli Crawford; Ava Krogman; Rachel Murray; Virginia DeLuca; Sophia Slavov; Libby Nesbitt; Grace Mangan 

West Forsyth - 'A' Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 49.07 Emily Brown; Silvana Lopez-Ramirez; Makaya Fofana; Grace Mangan; Willow Gray; Rylee Ramirez; Sidney Frank; Rachel Murray 

West Forsyth - 'A' Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class 7A Prelims 4:05.63 Virginia DeLuca; Jasmine Brown; Rachel Murray; Grace Mangan; Emily Brown; Willow Gray; Rylee Ramirez; Calli Crawford