By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
WEEKEND RECAP: West Forsyth boys golf wins first-ever championship
A recap of Forsyth County high school sports action from Saturday
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

BOYS GOLF

West Forsyth at Packer Invitational

MOULTRIE – The Wolverines shot 305 to place first out of 27 teams in the Packer Invitational on Saturday.

The team of Robert Shaw, Drew Ridings, Connor Pollman, Austin Amburgy and Austin Jaynes helped West win its first championship in program history.

BOYS LACROSSE

Centennial 13, Lambert 10

ROSWELL – Seven different players scored for the Longhorns but it wasn’t enough in an Area 3-AAAAAA game Saturday on the road.

Matt O’Rourk led Lambert (8-2, 3-1) with two goals and an assist. Johnny DiVirgilio and Alex Walker each scored two goals, Eric Overbay had a goal and three assists, Trey Arnold had a goal and an assist and Jake Stanford and Hunter Shepherd each added a goal.

Justin Blastick had two assists and Grant Plaugher had another. Longhorns goalkeeper Garret Gomez had 12 saves.

North Forsyth 11, Southwest DeKalb 1

Jacob Day had seven saves and the Raiders got a non-area victory Saturday.

Jack Connaughton and Brady Grindle each had two goal, while Chase Chapman, Ben Cochran, Luke Gibson, Mason Jolley, Nicholas Alo, Garrett Patterson and Tucker Grady added one goal apiece.

Patrick Scales also had three assists for North (3-5, 0-4 Area 3-AAAAAA).

Other scores: Cambridge 13, West Forsyth 9.

BOYS TRACK

Forsyth Central at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

The Bulldogs’ 3,200 relay team placed second to help Central finish seventh out of eight teams at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

Will Hasse, Nico Seaton, Charlie Webb and Anthony Penalver combined to run 8:50.76 for the runner-up finish behind South.

Lambert at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Sean Bailey threw 45 feet 4 inches to win the shot put and help the Longhorns win its own Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday.

Camron Carter won the 100-meter dash in 11.45.

Lambert also got strong performances from its 400 relay team, which finished first in 44.67, and Jonathan Schwind, who came in second in the 3,200 meter run in 9:28.20.

North Forsyth at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Marcus Alvarez swept the 200 and 400 to help the Raiders finish third out of eight teams at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

Alvarez won the 200 in 22.85 and the 400 in 52.02.

John Cianciolo won the 300-meter hurdles in 44.10, Coleton Holzer won the high jump clearing 5 feet 10 inches and North’s 1,600 relay team placed first in 3:34.25.

South Forsyth at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Ryan Peppenhorst won the 1,600 in 4:37.16 as the War Eagles finished second out of eight teams at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

South also got a strong showing from its 3,200 relay team that placed first in 8:35.75.

GIRLS TRACK

Forsyth Central at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Taliyah Manning swept shot put and discus to help the Lady Bulldogs finished third out of seven teams at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

Manning threw 37 feet 6.5 inches in the shot put and 97-2.5 in the discus.

Central also got a strong performance from Neo Wilde who finished second in the 300-meter hurdles (51.08) and the high jump (4-10).

Lambert at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Dominiq Delisser ran 26.91 to win the 200 meter dash and help the Lady Longhorns finish second out of seven teams at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday.

Taylor Oakley won the triple jump in 34-1, while Lambert won the 400 (51.28) and 1,600 (4:15.46) relays.

North Forsyth at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Jessica Johnson won the long jump in 17-6.5 to help the Lady Raiders finish sixth at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

North also got strong performances from Katelin Simpson, who cleared 7-6 to finish second in pole vault, and Kristina Thomas, who ran 51.08 to finish third in the 300 hurdles.

South Forsyth at Longhorns Stampede Invitational

Cassidy Dowd led a 1-2 punch in the 400 to help the Lady War Eagles finish first at the Longhorns Stampede Invitational on Saturday at Lambert.

Dowd won the 400 in 1:02.14 while teammate Devynn Honey finished second in 1:03.69. South pulled another 1-2 sweep in the 800, led by Kaylee Dupont in 2:26.34 ahead of South’s Milicent Bergey (2:30.91).

South also won the 3,200 relay in 10:27.79.