By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Wrestling: Seven county wrestlers take titles at sectional meets
Forsyth Sports story graphic

Seven Forsyth County schools competed in the GHSA wrestling sectionals on Friday and Saturday in preparation for next week's state championship meet, to be held from Feb. 13-16 in Macon. Five wrestlers won individual sectional titles: In Class 7A, Forsyth Central's Abraham Perez at 120 pounds; South Forsyth's A.J. Riner at 126; North Forsyth's Paul Watkins at 145; Central's Keaton Platzke at 195; and in Class 1A, Pinecrest Academy's Mark Metz at 106. North Forsyth’s Sophia Eglian took first at 146 in the girls tournament, and West Forsyth’s Hailey Patrick won at 176.

Many other wrestlers secured top-eight finishes to advance to the state meet, and they're listed below. Two county girls wrestlers also finished second and could secure at-large bids in that tournament: North Forsyth's Jaqueline Palmer and Forsyth Central's Ashlee Rice.

Class 7A, Section A

106: Mason McClung, Lambert, 5th; Hunter Murray, West Forsyth, 6th

113: Steven Messer, Forsyth Central, 2nd; Christian Walker, West Forsyth, 3rd; Auston Monie, Lambert, 7th

120: Abraham Perez, Central, 1st; Lucas Teillon, Lambert, 3rd

126: A.J. Riner, South Forsyth, 1st; Holden Teillon, Lambert, 3rd; R.J. Colon, Central, 4th

132: Adam Galvan, West, 2nd; Cale Bissell, North, 5th; Mikel Stowers, Central, 7th

138: Tate Bissell, North, 3rd; Holden Parker, South, 4th

145: Paul Watkins, North, 1st; Ethan Rickert, West, 2nd

152: Bentley Wheeler, North, 2nd; Sam Aldrich, Central, 3rd; Troy Rickert, West, 6th

160: Avery Krippner, Central, 2nd; Ibraim Eminov, West, 3rd; Andrew Sexton, North, 7th; Zach Moore, South, 8th

170: Creston Lorenzo, West, 6th; Luis Mier, Central, 8th

182: Branden Redecker, Central, 3rd; Jackson Wells, West, 5th; Alex Keller, North, 8th

195: Keaton Platzke, Central, 1st; Luis Gonzalez, South, 2nd; J.C. Wilkins, North, 8th

220: Trevor Patrick, South, 3rd; Thomas Dossett, Lambert, 6th

285: Dylan Fairchild, West, 2nd; Darius Green, Central, 4th; Mason Butcher, North, 8th

Class 4A, Section B

106: Zach Recker, Denmark, 5th

132: Ethan Culbreth, Denmark, 6th

195: Arthur Marsden, Denmark, 7th

Class 1A, Section A

106: Mark Metz, Pinecrest, 1st

145: Joe Metz, Pinecrest, 2nd