By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Pinecrest Academy lands six on All-Region 6-A baseball team
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

The Buzz: Week 15

By: Joshua Sutton

Six players from Pinecrest Academy made the All-Region 6-A Baseball Team as selected by the region’s coaches on Tuesday.

Micky Mangan led the way for the Paladins as a second team outfielder, while pitcher Todd Mahaffey, third baseman Will Patota, outfielder Ryan McCarthy, catcher Andres Perez and designated hitter Matt Walters were all honorable mention selections.

Mangan hit a team-best .387 (24-for-62) with 12 runs scored and 11 RBIs in helping the Paladins finish 7-15 this season.

2015 All-Region 6-A Baseball Team

First team

P – Lee Cunningham, North Cobb Christian

P – Austin Higginbotham, King’s Ridge

P – Rutty Jones, Mt. Paran

P – Drew Williams, Trion

OF – Bradley Davidson, Whitefield Academy

OF – Brandt Stallings, King’s Ridge

OF – Isaac Phillips, Mt. Paran

OF – Taylor Trammell, Mt. Paran

1B – Canon Robinson, North Cobb Christian

2B – Reed Massey, Mt. Paran

SS – Gabe Howell, Trion

3B – Adam Moore, King’s Ridge

C – Lawson Hill, King’s Ridge

DH – Nick Franco, Fellowship Christian

UTL – James Pittinger, Walker

Second Team

P – Bailey Combs, Whitefield

P – William Mapes, Mt. Pisgah

P – Matt Norton, Mt. Paran

P – Darryn Pasquale, Christian Heritage

OF – Kyle Brnovich, King’s Ridge

OF – Luke Depiero, Walker

OF – Micky Mangan, Pinecrest Academy

OF – Ethan Young, Trion

1B – Jack Rowan, Mt. Paran

2B – Ian Robbins, Christian Heritage

SS – Ryan Wesley, Whitefield

3B – Matt Olson, Whitefield

C – Robert Gnann, North Cobb Christian

DH – Drew Williams, Trion

UTL – Jojo Odachowski, Mt. Pisgah

Third Team

P – Zach Messinger, Mt. Pisgah

P – PJ Reardigan, Mt. Paran

P – Ethan Young, Trion

P – Blake Whiting, Walker

OF – Zach Cornell, North Cobb Christian

OF – Nicky Piccapietra, Mt. Pisgah

OF – PJ Reardigan, Mt. Paran

OF – Colton Teems, Trion

1B – Dallas Blanton, Fellowship Christian

2B – James Loftin, Mt. Zion

SS – Tarez Miller, King’s Ridge

3B – Paul Grazzani, Walker

C – Jake Alexander, Mt. Paran

DH – Reilly Martin, North Cobb Christian

UTL – Kirtis Royalty, Fellowship Christian

Honorable mention: Clark Adams, St. Francis, P; Connor Burns, King’s Ridge, P; Todd Mahaffey, Pinecrest Academy, P; Zach Mudge, Walker, P; Spencer Robbins, Christian Heritage, P; Reece Roach, Trion, P; Matt Sims, Fellowship Christian, P; Nile Ball, Whitefield, OF; Chris Blanchard, Mt. Zion, OF; Matthew Fezza, St. Francis, OF; Jimmy McCarthy, Whitefield, OF; Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, OF; Garret Brasher, Mt. Pisgah, 1B; Sam Fuller, Whitefield, 2B; Tanner Wakefield, King’s Ridge, 2B; Tyson Cooper, Christian Heritage, SS; Matt Norton, Mt. Paran, 3B; Will Patota, Pinecrest Academy, 3B; Jake Depiero, Walker, C; Andres Perez, Pinecrest Academy, C; Spencer Shields, Mt. Pisgah, DH; Matt Walters, Pinecrest Academy, DH.