By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Baseball: West Forsyth's Hawkins, Forsyth Central's Hankins nab top region awards
WF BHawkins 042817 web
West Forsyth senior shortstop Bryar Hawkins led the Wolverines in most offensive categories, including hits (31), doubles (seven), home runs (four), RBIs (14), runs scored (15), batting average (.369) and slugging percentage (.595). - photo by Brian Paglia

Forsyth County swept the major All-Region 5-7A awards announced Wednesday by the region’s coaches.

West Forsyth senior shortstop Bryar Hawkins was named Player of the Year, Forsyth Central junior Ethan Hankins was named Pitcher of the Year while Lambert’s Rick Howard was named Coach of the Year.

Hawkins, a Clemson commit, led the Wolverines in most offensive categories, including hits (31), doubles (seven), home runs (four), RBIs (14), runs scored (15), batting average (.369) and slugging percentage (.595). Hawkins helped West (16-13) finish second in the region. The Wolverines host Norcross on Friday in the first round of the Class 7A state playoffs.

Hankins, a Vanderbilt commit, was a dominant force on the mound for the Bulldogs, going 5-1 with a 0.16 ERA in 42 2/3 innings while allowing just 25 hits and seven walks and striking out 72. There was no more clear ace in the region than Hankins, who helped Central (19-11) reach the state playoffs for the third straight season even while moving into the state’s new highest classification. The Bulldogs will play at Parkview on Friday in the first round of the Class 7A state playoffs.

Howard guided the Longhorns to their fourth straight share of a region title despite the team losing its entire starting outfield, starting pitching staff, half its infield and catcher to graduation.

Here is the full all-region team

All-Region 5-7A baseball team

Player of the Year: Bryar Hawkins, West Forsyth, SS, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Ethan Hankins, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Rick Howard, Lambert

First Team

P – Hank Flood, West Forsyth, Sr.

P – Zach Keenan, Lambert, Sr.

P – Payton MacPherson, Lambert, Jr.

P – Landon Sims, South Forsyth, Soph.

P – Brody Westbrooks, North Forsyth, Soph.

P – Chandler Woolridge, Milton, Jr.

C – Matty Bapst, South Forsyth, Jr.

C – Collin Price, Lambert, Jr.

INF – Brett Graczyk, South Forsyth, Sr.

INF – Griffin Jarrett, Lambert, Sr.

INF – Josh McAllister, Lambert, Sr.

INF – Grant Pearce, South Forsyth, Sr.

INF – Tyler Sheley, North Forsyth, Sr.

OF – Garrett Cook, Milton, Sr.

OF – Carter Mullikin, North Forsyth, Soph.

OF – Greg Wozniak, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Second Team

P – Ryan Cox, Forsyth Central, Sr.

P – Cooper Davidson, South Forsyth, Jr.

P – Ryan Ferguson, West Forsyth, Jr.

P – Trevor Ianone, Milton, Sr.

P – Cameron Smith, Lambert, Sr.

C – Grant Cloud, Forsyth Central, Sr.

C – Ryan Murphy, Milton, Soph.

INF – Will Gabbert, Lambert, Sr.

INF – Drew Hamrock, Milton, Jr.

INF – Daniel Henderson, Forsyth Central, Sr.

INF – Luke Sutko, Forsyth Central, Sr.

INF – Connor Weldy, West Forsyth, Sr.

OF – Zach Burns, West Forsyth, Jr.

OF – Connor Kirley, West Forsyth, Jr.

OF – Bradley Prince Jr., South Forsyth, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Forsyth Central: Alex Andrew, Mitchell Gross, Davis Smith; Lambert: Aidan McAllister; Milton: Danny Grillo; North Forsyth: Colin Sanders; South Forsyth: Grant Gerberding, Max Schmal, Brennan Vincent; West Forsyth: Indy Stanley